Student Library Newsletter

In this issue:

Help for Students in Isolation, Quarantine and Q2

How do I get help if I'm in isolation, quarantine or Q2? 

Buhl librarians will be here to help you while you 're not able to visit us in person. If you have a question, here's how you can reach out to us. 

We also have a webpage dedicated to all of our online resources. You'll find tutorials on how to use EBSCO Discovery, using our eBook collection, finding journal articles, newspapers, citing your sources and more. Check out our Online Learning guide.

I need to borrow a physical copy of a book and I can't come into the building. What should I do?

Email us at refdesk@gcc.edu. We'll help you get the physical copy of the book you need. 

How Do I access electronic resources from off-campus?

Access via the College's VPN

To access the library's online ebooks, journal articles, newspapers and more you will need to be connected to the college's VPN (virtual private network).

What is the VPN and why do I need to connect to it? 

This allows you to access all of the library's over 100 databases seamlessly without the need to sign in separately with a username/password for each database. The VPN automatically authenticates that you are a GCC student and gives you access. The college uses the Global Protect VPN.

• If you are a freshman student you have the Global Protect VPN installed on your computer. Look for the gray world icon in your computer's taskbar. For instructions on how to sign in see the instructions below. 
• If you are a sophomore, junior or senior student and you do not see the Global Protect VPN in your computer's taskbar (look for a gray world icon) you will need to install it on your computer before getting started. See the instructions below to download it.

How do I download it? 

You can download the Global Protect VPN using the instructions below. If you have problems with installing the VPN or questions about entering your GCC username/password the Technological Learning Center (TLC) can be reached by phone: 724-458-2255 or by email at helpdesk@gcc.edu

Fighting Disinformation During Covid-19

With a wealth of information available at our fingertips, it can be overwhelming in the digital age to wade through all of the information that we encounter everyday. Add in a global pandemic and it can be difficult to determine what information about Covid-19 and vaccines is true and what is misinformation or disinformation. Below are some resources that we hope will help guide you. As librarians, we are experts in finding quality information from trustworthy sources and determining whether a source may be providing misinformation or disinformation. Please reach out to us if you ever have a question or need help determining the credibility of a source. 

Click here to view this interactive presentation in a larger window Facts In the Time of COVID-19 from the Pacific Science Center in collaboration with University of Washington’s Center for an Informed Public.

General Resources on Misinformation, Disinformation and Fake News

Learn more about Fake News, Misinformation, & Fact-Checking using this helpful guide from Ohio University 

Fake News & Disinformation subject guide from Central Washington University Libraries 

Check out this video called How to Separate Fact from Fiction Online by Markham Nolan at the TEDSalon in London. Markham Nolan shares the investigative techniques he and his team use to verify information in real-time, to let you know if that Statue of Liberty image has been doctored or if that video leaked from Syria is legitimate. 

Featured Collection: ABC-CLIO eBooks

Our collection of ABC-CLIO eBooks Access includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks, and guides from a variety of subject areas, including crime & punishment, geography, religion, world history, military history, health & medicine, popular culture, sociology, and more. The books included in this collection are a great option for your research because "the titles go beyond surface-level knowledge or what you might find in an encyclopedia." They "publish new reference material that provides deeper understanding and analysis and promotes the development of critical thinking skills."

How to Create a Hanging Indent for Citations  

So, you've completed your work cited page or bibliography with all of your sources. Now your last step is to make sure that it's formatted correctly. That includes creating a hanging indent if your citation style requires it. Do you know there's an easy way to do this in Microsoft Word and Google Docs? Find the tutorials below:

Not sure what formatting your citation style requires? Check out our guide to citations for information on APA, MLA, Chicago, APSA and more!

Comment Box 

Women's History Month: Women in Science 

March is Women's History Month. Below are a list of resources from our collection that highlight the important role that women have and continue to play in science fields. From famous scientists, to important discoveries made by women, celebrate this month by checking out our collection and learning more about women in science. Here are some other great resources to check out: