Skip to Main Content

Citing the Bible and other Biblical Resources

This guide will help users cite the Bible, and Bible dictionaries, encyclopedias, commentaries, and atlases.

A Note on Citing Commentaries

Citing common examples of Bible commentaries

  • A Book in a Series (eBook)
  • A Book in a Series (Print)
  • A Chapter in an Edited Book in a Multi-Volume Work (Print)
  • One Volume of a Multivolume Work (Web)
  • A Commentary from the Christian Classics Ethereal Library (Web)

Note: Commentaries are just books; if you do not see a relevant example, visit the Citing Sources libguide for additional guidance. 

A Book in a Series (eBook)

A Book in a Series (eBook)

Series Examples:  Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture or the Pillar New Testament Commentary

Access the Citation Key

APA

Keener C. S. (2009). Romans (M. F. Bird & C. Keener, Eds.). Lutterworth Press.
MLA

Keener, Craig S. Romans. Edited by Michael F. Bird and Craig Keener, Lutterworth Press, 2009. New Covenant Commentary Series. EBSCO eBook Collection, search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&AuthType=ip,cookie,url,uid&db=nlebk&AN=813805&site=ehost-live&scope=site.
Turabian
Bibliography Style (accompanies notes):

Keener, Craig S. Romans. New Covenant Commentary Series, edited by Michael F. Bird and Craig Keener. Cambridge, UK: Lutterworth Press, 2009. EBSCO eBook Collection. 

 

Reference List Style (accompanies parenthetical citations):

Keener, Craig S. 2009. Romans. New Covenant Commentary Series, edited by Michael F. Bird and Craig Keener. Cambridge, UK: Lutterworth Press. EBSCO eBook Collection.
Chicago

Bibliography Style (accompanies notes):

Keener, Craig S. Romans. New Covenant Commentary Series. Cambridge, UK: Lutterworth, 2009. EBSCO eBook Collection.

 

Reference List Style (accompanies parenthetical references):

Keener, Craig S. 2009. Romans. New Covenant Commentary Series. Cambridge, UK: Lutterworth. EBSCO eBook Collection.

A Book in a Series (Print)

A Book in a Series (Print)

Series Examples:  NIV Application Commentary, NICOT, NICNT

Access the Citation Key

APA

Enns, P. (2000). Exodus (T. Muck, Ed.). Zondervan.
MLA

Enns, Peter. Exodus. Edited by Terry Muck, Zondervan, 2000. The NIV Application Commentary Series. 
Turabian
Bibliography Style (accompanies notes):

Enns, Peter. Exodus. NIV Application Commentary Series, edited by Terry Muck. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 2000.
 

Reference List Style (accompanies parenthetical citations):

Enns, Peter. 2000. Exodus. NIV Application Commentary Series, edited by Terry Muck. Grand Rapids: Zondervan.
Chicago Bibliography Style (accompanies notes):

Enns, Peter. Exodus. The NIV Application Commentary Series. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 2000.
 

Reference List Style (accompanies parenthetical references):

Enns, Peter. 2000. Exodus. The NIV Application Commentary Series. Grand Rapids: Zondervan.

A Chapter in an Edited Book in a Multi-Volume Work (Print)

A Chapter in an Edited Book in a Multivolume Work (Print)

Series Examples:  Expositor's Bible Commentary or the New Interpreter's Bible

Access the Citation Key

APA

Longenecker, R. N. (1981). Acts. In F. E. Gæbelein (Ed.), The expositor’s Bible commentary: With the New International Version: Vol. 9. John and Acts (pp. 205-573). Zondervan.
MLA

Longenecker, Richard N.  “Acts.” John and Acts, 1981, pp. 205-573. The Expositor’s Bible Commentary: With the New International Version, Frank E. Gæbelein, general editor, vol. 9, Zondervan, 1976-92. 12 vols.
Turabian
Bibliography Style (accompanies notes):

Longenecker, Richard N. “Acts.” In John and Acts, vol. 9, The Expositor’s Bible Commentary: With the New International Version, edited by Frank E. Gæbelein, 205-573. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1981.


Reference List Style (accompanies parenthetical citations):

Longenecker, Richard N. 1981. "Acts." In John and Acts, vol. 9, The Expositor’s Bible Commentary: With the New International Version, edited by Frank E. Gæbelein, 205-573. Grand Rapids: Zondervan.
Chicago
Bibliography Style (accompanies notes):

Longenecker, Richard N. “Acts.” In John and Acts. Vol. 9 of The Expositor’s Bible Commentary: With the New International Version, edited by Frank E. Gæbelein, 205-573. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1981.

 
Reference List Style (accompanies parenthetical references):

Longenecker, Richard N. 1981. "Acts." In John and Acts. Vol. 9 of The Expositor's Bible Commentary: With the New International Version, edited by Frank E. Gæbelein, 205-573. Grand Rapids: Zondervan.

One Volume of a Multivolume Work (Web)

One Volume of a Multivolume Work (Web) 

Original publication Data and Online Publisher Only

Example: Bible Study Tools

Access the Citation Key

APA

Henry, M. (1706). Matthew Henry commentary on the whole Bible (complete) (Vol. 1). Bible Study Tools. http://www.biblestudytools.com/commentaries/matthew-henry-complete/genesis/
MLA

Henry, Matthew. Matthew Henry Commentary on the Whole Bible (Complete). Vol. 1, 1706. Bible Study Tools, www.biblestudytools.com/commentaries/matthew-henry-complete/. 
Turabian
Bibliography Style (accompanies notes):

Henry, Matthew. Matthew Henry Commentary on the Whole Bible (Complete). Vol. 1. N.p., 1706. http://www.biblestudytools.com/commentaries/matthew-henry-complete/genesis/.


Reference List Style (accompanies parenthetical citations):

Henry, Matthew. 1706. Matthew Henry Commentary on the Whole Bible (Complete). Vol. 1. N.p. http://www.biblestudytools.com/commentaries/matthew-henry complete/genesis/.
Chicago

Bibliography Style (accompanies notes):

Henry, Matthew. Matthew Henry Commentary on the Whole Bible (Complete). Vol. 1. N.p., 1706. http://www.biblestudytools.com/commentaries/matthew-henry-complete/genesis/.

 

Reference List Style (accompanies parenthetical references): 

Henry, Matthew. 1706. Matthew Henry Commentary on the Whole Bible (Complete). Vol. 1. N.p. http://www.biblestudytools.com/commentaries/matthew-henry-complete/genesis/.

Note: Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible comprises 6 volumes. To determine which volume you used, refer to the following list:

  • Vol 1. -- Genesis to Deuteronomy
  • Vol. 2 -- Joshua to Esther
  • Vol. 3 -- Job to Song of Solomon
  • Vol. 4 -- Isaiah to Malachi
  • Vol. 5 -- Matthew to John
  • Vol. 6 -- Acts to Revelation

Commentary from Christian Classics Ethereal Library (Web)

Commentary from Christian Classics Etheral Library (Web)

No known publication date

Access the Citation Key

APA

Calvin, J. (n.d.). Commentaries on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans (J.Owen, Ed. & Trans.). Christian Classics Ethereal Library. Retrieved March 17, 2011, from http://www.ccel.org/ccel/calvin/calcom38.i.html
MLA

Calvin, John. Commentaries on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans. Translated and edited by John Owen, CCEL. Christian Classics Ethereal Library, www.ccel.org/ccel/calvin/calcom38.i.html. Accessed 17 Mar. 2011.
Turabian

Bibliography Style (accompanies notes):

Calvin, John. Commentaries on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans. Translated and edited by John Owen. Grand Rapids: Christian Classics Ethereal Library, n.d. Accessed March 17, 2011. http://www.ccel.org/ccel/calvin/calcom38.i.html.


Reference List Style (accompanies parenthetical citations):

Calvin, John. n.d. Commentaries on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans. Translated and edited by John Owen. Grand Rapids: Christian Classics Ethereal Library. Accessed March 17, 2011. http://www.ccel.org/ccel/calvin/calcom38.i.html.
Chicago

Bibliography Style (accompanies notes):

Calvin, John. Commentaries on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans. Translated and edited by John Owen. Grand Rapids: Christian Classics Ethereal Library, n.d. http://www.ccel.org/ccel/calvin/calcom38.i.html.


Reference List Style (accompanies parenthetical references):

Calvin, John. n.d. Commentaries on the Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Romans. Translated and edited by John Owen. Grand Rapids: Christian Classics Ethereal Library. http://www.ccel.org/ccel/calvin/calcom38.i.html.

Citing Saints and Other Ancient Authors

Citing Saints and other Ancient Authors

Use the examples below to help you format ancient authors and saints' names. These examples work for MLA, APA, Chicago and Turabian.

Author Name Cite As Not
St. Augustine Augustine

Saint Augustine,

St. Augustine,

Augustine, St.
Saint John Chrysostom Chrysostom, John

Chrysostom, John, St.

Chrysostom, St. John
St. John of the Cross John of the Cross

Cross, John of the

Cross, St. John of the
Joseph of Arimathea Joseph of Arimathea

Joseph

Arimathea, Joseph of

Note: When citing names with a geography included, omit the geographic term if it is unnecessary for identifying the author (e.g. Augustine of Hippo).